2019 Fair Schedule

IMG_0104.JPG

SUNDAY - SEPTEMBER 1

ALL ENTRIES for the Hall and Youth Building to be brought in between 2:00 pm and 6:00 pm

6:00pm: Worship at the Fair – ST

que10.JPG

MONDAY - SEPTEMBER 2

Entries for Specialty Baked Goods Contest to be brought to the Show Tent between 8:00-9:30 am

10:00 am…………….Specialty Baked Goods Judging – ST

12:30 pm...…………...Opening Parade

1:00 pm………………Pedal Power Pull – SA

1:00 pm………………Meet the 2018 Fair Queen – SA

1:30 pm……………...”Dan & Galla”- ST

2:00 pm……………...Wild West Show – GR

3:00 pm……………...The Hopping Highlanders - ST

3:00 pm……………...”Willy’s Originals” Face Painting

5:00 pm………………”Dan & Galla” - ST

6:00 pm………………2019 Fair Queen Contest – ST

6:00 pm………………Lil Buckaroo Rodeo - GR

7:00 pm………………RAFTER Z RODEO – GR

8:00 pm………………Plop Drop Bingo -SA

8:30 pm……………....Deb Dougherty - ST

pw2.JPG

TUESDAY - SEPTEMBER 3

9:00 am……………...Judging Goats – SA

4:30 pm……………...Deb Dougherty - ST

6:00 pm……………..Judging Market Lambs followed by

4-H & FFA Showmanship and Fitting

Contest – SA

6:00 pm…………….McGuffey High School Marching Band

7:00 pm……………..DEMOLITION DERBY – GR

8:00 pm……………..”Crandall Creek” Band – ST

show4.JPG

WEDNESDAY - SEPTEMBER 4

6:00 pm…………….Judging Market Swine followed by

4-H & FFA Showmanship and Fitting

Contest – SA

6:00 pm…………….Bill Horner Magic Show - ST

7:00 pm…………….DEMOLITION DERBY – Grandstand

7:30 pm……………Bill Podish - ST

IMG_1192.JPG

THURSDAY - SEPTEMBER 5

2:00 pm……………Judging Crossbred Heifers – SA

3:00 pm……………Judging Breeding Beef – SA

4:30 pm……………Deb Dougherty - ST

6:00 pm……………Judging Market Steers followed by

4-H & FFA Showmanship and Fitting

Contest – SA

6:00 pm……………Wheeling Park High School Band-ST

7:30 pm……………”Back Up Plan” - ST

7:30 pm……………ARENA CROSS (QUADS AND MOTOR

CROSS RACING) – GR 8:30 pm……………Plop Drop Bingo – SA following Steer Show

fireworks.JPG

FRIDAY -

SEPTEMBER 6

9:00 am…………….Judging Breeding Sheep – SA

9:00 am McGuffey School District 2nd Grade

“Got Ag?” Day at the Fair

6:00 pm…………….4-H & FFA Dairy Showmanship and

Fitting Contest followed by Judging

Dairy Cattle – SA

6:00 pm……………..Hot Dog Eating Contest – ST

7:00 pm……………..TRUCK PULL – GR

8:00 pm……………..”Cross Creek” Band – ST

9:30 pm……………..“FIREWORKS”

contest2.JPG

SATURDAY - SEPTEMBER 7

10:00 am……………Corn Hole Competition - GR

11:00 am……………Market Animal Sale – Swine, Lambs,

Steers – SA

1:00 pm….…….……”Pioneer Cloggers” – ST

2:00 pm……………..TRACTOR PULL – GR

2:30 pm…………….”Stevie Lynn” - ST

4:00 pm……………..4-H Modeling Contest – ST

5:00 pm……………..”Willy’s Originals” Face Painting

5:00 pm……………..Ladies& Shepherds Lead Contest –

SA

8:00 pm……………..”Joseph Sisters” – ST

8:00 pm…………….Farmer’s Olympics – SA

Schedule subject to change due to weather or any unforeseen circumstance

ST = Show Tent; SA = Show Arena; GR = Grandstand