2018 Fair Schedule

IMG_0104.JPG

SUNDAY - SEPTEMBER 2

ALL ENTRIES for the Hall and Youth Building to be brought in between 2:00 pm and 6:00 pm 

6:00pm: Tent Revival – ST 

IMG_1049.JPG

MONDAY - SEPTEMBER 3

 

Entries for Specialty Baked Goods Contest to be brought to the Show Tent between 8:00-9:30 am

10:00am: Specialty Baked Goods Judging – ST 

12:30pm: Opening Parade 

1:00pm: RODEO – GR 

1:00pm: Pedal Power Pull – SA 

1:00pm: Meet the 2017 Fair Queen – SA 

1:30pm: ”Dan & Galla”- ST 

3:00pm: ”The Hopping Highlanders” - ST 

3:00pm: ”Willy’s Originals” Face Painting 

4:00pm: ”Deb Dougherty” – ST 

5:00pm: ”Dan & Galla - SA 

6:00pm: 2018 Fair Queen Contest – SA 

6:00pm: ”The Stonehouse Band” - ST 

7:00pm: RODEO – GR 

8:00pm: Plop Drop Bingo -SA 

IMG_0074.JPG

TUESDAY - SEPTEMBER 4

 

 9:00am: Judging Goats – SA 

6:00pm: Judging Market Lambs followed by 4-H & FFA Showmanship and Fitting Contest – SA

6:00pm: McGuffey High School Marching Band 

7:00pm: DEMOLITION DERBY – GR 

7:30pm: ”New Silver Eagle Band” - ST 

IMG_0026.JPG

WEDNESDAY - SEPTEMBER 5

3:00pm: .Judging Breeding Swine – SA 

5:00pm: ”Deb Dougherty” - ST 

6:00pm: Judging Market Swine followed by 4-H & FFA Showmanship and Fitting 

Contest – SA 

7:00pm: DEMOLITION DERBY – Grandstand 

7:30pm: ”Bill Gorby & the Musical Mercenaries” - ST 

IMG_1192.JPG

THURSDAY - SEPTEMBER 6

2:00pm: Judging Crossbred Heifers – SA 

3:00pm: Judging Breeding Beef – SA 

6:00pm: Judging Market Steers followed by 

4-H & FFA Showmanship and Fitting Contest – SA 

6:00pm: Wheeling Park High School Band-ST 

7:30pm: ”Bev Temple” Karaoke – ST 

7:30pm: ARENA CROSS (QUADS AND MOTOR CROSS RACING) – GR Plop Drop Bingo – SA – following Steer Show 

fireworks.JPG

FRIDAY -

SEPTEMBER 7

9:00am: .Judging Breeding Sheep – SA 

9:00am: McGuffey School District 2nd Grade “Got Ag?” Day at the Fair 

6:00pm: 4-H & FFA Dairy Showmanship and Fitting Contest followed by Judging 

Dairy Cattle – SA 

6:00pm: Hot Dog Eating Contest – ST 

7:00pm: TRUCK PULL - GR 

8:00pm: ”Michael Christopher Band” - ST 

9:30pm: “FIREWORKS” 

DSCI0123.JPG

SATURDAY - SEPTEMBER 8

10:00am: Corn Hole Competition - ST 

11:00am: Market Animal Sale – Swine, Lambs, Steers – SA 

1:00pm: ”Pioneer Cloggers” – ST 

2:00pm: TRACTOR PULL – GR 

2:30pm: ”Stevie Lynn” - ST 

4:00pm: 4-H Modeling Contest – ST 

5:00pm: ”Willy’s Originals” Face Painting 

5:00pm: Ladies & Shepherds Lead Contest – SA 

7:00pm: Plop Drop Bingo - SA 

8:00pm: ”Cross Creek” – ST 

8:00pm: Farmer’s Olympics – SA 

Schedule subject to change due to weather or any unforeseen circumstance

ST = Show Tent; SA = Show Arena; GR = Grandstand